Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Wentworth Pet Supplies.  We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this privacy policy with regard to 


Who we are

How and why we collect, store and use your personal information

Your rights in regard to your personal information

How to contact us if you have a question or complaint


Who we are

Wentoworth Pet Supplies ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.  When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of that law.


How we use your personal information


We collect information about our users for the following purpose;


To send you marketing emails regarding sales, offers, events and other promotions taking place in the shop.  We will only send such information if you sign up for our newsletter or if you agree to such when entering an in store competition or event.

We will keep your details indefinitely until which time that you opt out of the newsletter.   If you have any questions about opting out or are receiving emails that you do not want you can contact us using the below details.


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your information to those who have a genuine business need to use it.  Those processing  your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisational measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that using the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal date that are transferred from you or by you on the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.



WE WILL NOT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANY THIRD PARTY.  We will not share your information outside the EEA.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have a number of important rights.  In summary, these include rights to;


fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal data 

Access to your personal information an to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

Require us to correct any mistakes in your information that we hold

Receive a copy of the personal information that you have provided to us 

Object at any time to the processing of any personal information concerning you for direct marketing

Object to decisions being made by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)


If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:


Email, call or write to us

Let us have enough information to identify you

Let us have proof of your identity (a copy of you driving license, passport or a recent credit car/utility bill)

Let us know the information to which your request relates


If you unsubscribe from our newsletter please be aware that there may be a short time that you are still sent emails until the request is processed.


Changes to the Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was created on 1.11.18.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.  We will also attempt to notify users by email.


Contacting us


If you have any questions about this policy please contact us by;


Email: wentworthpetsupplies@gmail.com 


Post:

1 Station Approach

Virginia Water

Surrey

GU25 4DL


Phone: 01344 842036


Calls will be answered during the following times:
Monday - Saturday 0900 - 1800

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.